Friday, September 30, 2011

Yellow Light

This Momma right here is in dire need of a yellow light. Not a red, and certainly not a green...but a yellow. Meaning, I need to sloooow down. I feel lately that I am spinning and spinning and spinning and days are passing by and I just am sort of floating in this space of feeding kids, bathing kids, taking them to some sort of sporting event, sewing, emailing, website work, etc. and I honestly am not sure how I am managing to put one foot in front of the other to keep on. I am very surprised that everyone is still breathing. It has just been a little nuts. I mean, if you aren't this sweet face...(oh and I simply cannot talk about how grown-up she looks here)

or this one...

or even this...


I haven't had time for you lately. And I am very ashamed of that. I will have to say that brownie-goose, although a large time-consumer hasn't eaten me up like it used to. Thankfully I found a balance and am good there...but with this last week with the first upload of my new line it has been kinda nutso with all that goes into it. I am super proud of it and am amazingly humbled at how fast it all went. Funny how 5 weeks in the sewing room was gone in 5 minutes. :) Kinda makes me blush. Well, either that or it is the wine.

But in reality, it is crazy how you can get so wrapped up in daily life. And I kinda laugh at my own self here, because this is just the beginning. If I think the schedules are crazy now, what about when they are both in school and both playing sports or participating in other events. I mean, the day is coming when I will be living in my car going from place to place to place. And let's just hope by then I will have figured out one that is big enough to not only lug all of our crap around but also large enough to where all that crap stays out of my line of sight so that my OCD doesn't make me twitch. At least I know if I ever get hungry I am sure to find a small meal on the floorboard in the backseat. Geesh.

But really...back to the yellow light. I am ready for a slow down. I want to drink my coffee in the morning not feeling rushed. I want to eat lunch leisurely and not while answering emails. I want to lay on the couch and snuggle with my brown dog. I want to hug my husband for the whole 5 minutes a day that I see him. I want to tell my kids to stop growing up. I want to sit in my green chair in the living room with a good book and a large glass of wine. Why is this whole "running of the household" so difficult? I swanny I have no clue how people with more than 2 kids function. In the evening, by the time all kids are bathed, all mouths are fed and all are in the bed...it is all I can do to pick myself up and put myself in the bed. Forget the sewing room, forget the book and wine, and sadly forget that hug from the handsome hubby. It just gets wild. I promise I am not bitching or griping here, just a vent-board. I just don't know how some people do it. Oh...and let's not EVEN go there with house cleaning. Mine is F-O-U-L right about now. Bad, bad.

I will have to be honest though...at the end of the day, what I was just talking about earlier when I finally lay my own self down to bed and close my eyes and thank Jesus for everything that I have...I feel high as a kite. Before you write me off as a lunatic, think about it. No matter how good/bad/otherwise the day was, how wonderful is it for me to have the option of staying home with those two ADORABLE kiddos that melt my heart just as often as they drive me nutty. Doing something to bring out Lou's belly giggle or just looking at Nash and watching his smile start in his eyes...I cannot even begin to describe that feeling. It is like crack. And that, my dear mothers...is why we do what we do. It is why we drive and drive and drive through all those green lights, avoiding the reds and yearning for the yellows. That glimpse of a smile or the humor in that giggle. We need it. It keeps us going.

So before I go on and on about how crazy but wonderful life is, let me just give you a peak into ours for the last few weeks. I would say that I may shade out for a few to find that yellow light...but I think we all know better. I am a very shady lady anyways, and we all know I tend to shade out from the blog recently. :)

So, I wrote a few posts ago about how Nash likes to escape his bouncy seat. We are still enjoying this phase and yes, I did say enjoying. It absolutely cracks me up to walk into the den to find him smiling ear to ear somewhere on the floor. Or, as I did this time...

about to be there. When I caught him this time, he got soooo tickled and giggled and squealed until he eventually wiggled himself down to the ground completely. This child melts the snot out of me.

A few weekends ago I traipsed up in the attic and got down the super attractive foam floor mats and all the baby toys to set up a play area for Nash. I think Louisa was the most excited. Well, her and Murray. The cat LOVES to lay on the play mat. And she could care less if Nash is on there too. Well, Nash just so happens to love Murray and loves to touch her fur, pull her feet and chew on her tail. One would think Murr would get up and get on...but no, she doesn't. Instead...she sits there, pissed off at the world with horizontal kitty ears. I love it.

Louisa started playing soccer this fall, and let me just tell you...I never thought a sport could be cute, but oh my word. I could eat this child on the soccer field.

ESPECIALLY when she starts to play like her Momma. :) Yep, here comes the pouting.

PS - I heart that picture of her. :) And this is how baby Nash does soccer. Hehe.

Nash has now moved up in the world and eats in his high chair. He thinks he is big stuff and it makes me laugh. His personality is starting to come out and believe it or not, the child is even more irresistible. He is definitely more laid back than anyone in the family (except sweet Lucille) but methinks he is going to have a wild, silly streak. Well, I can all but eat him and his little triangle fingers chasing puffs around the high chair.

And we cannot forget Brownie, the built-in wet vac.

And my dear Lucille.

My calm, gentle giant. She is having surgery on Tuesday to have this massive growth taken off her right eyelid so say some doggie prayers for her during her surgery. We are taking the dogs on Sunday to Blessing of the Pets, and I always giggle that Mallard needs a confessional. Haaaa.

When taking pics off the camera, I just couldn't resist the kitty whiskers and a kitty all snuggled up in a blanket. Had I known where the yellow light was, I may have joined her. But I am sure at the moment I had fire in my britches and had to move on to the next task at hand.

And now it is getting late and I am sleepy but must head to the sewing room to try and come up with something for my chirrens to wear for photos tomorrow. What is it they say about the shoe-maker's kids having shoes? So, I will just throw the rest of these pics in.

Until next time my peeps...


2 comments:

Kosek Landing said...

Yeah for soccer! That stride toward the goal with the ball at pace is great! She looks like a natural!

Meggie said...

Love all the pics!! Now that baby #2 is here, I know exactly what you mean about needing a yellow light! But I'm also loving life... even if it is crazy around here sometimes. =)